Skin Care Chemicals
There are a large variety of different ingredients added to most beauty products. Among them is glycolic acid, the most common alpha hydroxy acid found in cosmetic preparations. It is popular mainly because it's the alpha hydroxy acid that has been the most widely researched. The small molecular structure and the quick penetration of glycolic acid make it the most irritating of its group. The possibility of irritation makes glycolic acid more adequate for those with mature or non-sensitive skin. Those with oily skin types often prefer glycolic acid as it sinks into the skin quickly. The extensive use of glycolic acid, though, gives people flexibility on the formulation. People has a wide range of choices with glycolic acid products: creams, gels, serums, lotions, formulas at varying pH's and proportions, for that have a variety of other age-fighting ingredients. If a person wants to find a cream containing both AHAs and vitamin C, they will have a high chance of finding a glycolic acid product that does.
Lactic acid is most often found in moisturizers due to its high moisturizing properties. Lactic acid is a natural humectant that attracts and holds water in the upper layers of the skin. Alpha hydroxy acids as a whole can improve the skin's capability to hold water due to an increased production of natural skin moisturizers (hyaluronic acid), but lactic acid's extra moisturizing properties make it even more ideal for alleviating dry skin. Lactic acid's bigger molecule size makes it less irritating than glycolic acid. Also, because lactic acid is innately found in the human body, it is not likely to start an allergic reaction in those with reactive skin. Lactic Acid is ideal for those with slightly reactive, dry skin or allergy-prone skin.
Chemicals found in Skin Care Products
Alpha Hydroxy Acids are excellent for use with other products since they can improve the penetration of ingredients into the skin.
Other Ingredients used: Tridecyl trimellitate, Iso-paraffine, Deionized water, Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Camphor, Laureth-7, Polyacrylamide.
Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate and Tridecyl trimellitate are both natural chemicals used as emollients and moisturizing agents.
Polyacrylamide is a basic type of material used to make gels.
Iso-paraffine is a branched-chain alkalene. In organic chemistry, an alkalene is an acyclic saturated hydrocarbon, having the general formulation C n H 2n 2, that is, an acyclic hydrocarbon in which the molecule has the highest possible number of hydrogen atoms and so doesn't have double bonds. Function: it combines or dissolves in lipids (superficial skin fats).
Laureth-7 is an organic compound obtained by modification of lauric acid, a natural fatty acid, and oxirane (ethylene oxide). Function: Emulsifier / Surfactant.
Our latest biological skin care product is the best treatment option to alleviate all kind of dermal conditions and imperfections, while at the same time soothes and moisturizes your skin.
Published December 26th, 2007
